Miércoles  02 de Diciembre 

Wednesday December 2nd 

CONTROVERSIAS EN REEMPLAZO ARTICULAR PRIMARIO

CONTROVERSIES IN PRIMARY JOINT REPLACEMENT

12:00 – 16:00  Registration

16:00 – 16:20 Welcome – Introduction to the Virtual Meeting Methodology

16:20 – 17:40 FIRST SESSION – AO Recon Symposium: Complex primary Arthroplasty

Chairperson / Moderador: Dr. Guillermo Bonilla

Dr Krisztian Sisak

16:20 – 16:30 How to define and plan a complex primary arthroplasty

Speaker / Conferencista: Dra. Beatriz Montoya O

16:30 – 16:40 The challenges of the dysplastic hip

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Rubén Mateus

16:40 – 16:50 PTC in acetabular protrusions

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Rodrigo Guimarães

16:50 – 17:00 PTR in knee valga severe

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Bartolomé Allende

17:00 – 17:10 Patellofemoral aspects in primary PTR

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Cory Calendine

17:10 – 17:20 Challenges in post-traumatic lower limb arthroplasty

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Krisztian Sisak

17:20 – 17:40 Discussion of clinical cases

Chairperson / Moderador: Dr. Guillermo Bonilla

      Dr Krisztian Sisak

17:40 – 18:50 SECOND SESSION: Controversies in primary Arthroplasty: Lightning Round

Chairperson/Moderador: Dr. Alfredo SánchezDr Jairo Rincón

  • Cirugia Ambulatoria
  • Outpatient Surgery
  • Artroplastia unicompartimental, ¿cuál es su posición?
  • Unicompartmental Arthroplasty: Where do you stand?
  • Cirugía robótica en rodilla, ¿la utiliza o no?
  • Robotic Total Knee Arthroplasty, Yes or No?
  • Alineación mecánica o cinemática en PTR
  • Mecanichal vs Kinematic Alignment in TKA
  • Copas de doble movilidad modulares
  • Modular Dual Mobility Cups
  • Retorno al deporte después de Artroplastia
  • Return to Sports after Joint Replacement

Panelist/Panelista: Dr. Erwin CabDr Efraín Díaz – Dr. Tomas Fehring – Dr Fares Haddad

18:50 – 19:50 Discussion of hip and knee problem cases

Disortho Symposium

Chairperson/Moderador: Dr. César Rocha
Speakers/Conferencistas: Dr. Saúl MartínezDr. Julio César PalacioDr. Javier Pérez

19:50 – 20:10 Presentation of Research papers

Chairperson/ Moderador: Dr. Nicolas Restrepo

19:50 – 20:00 Li 17 How much does sexual satisfaction improve after total hip replacement? Prospective cohort study in women.

Dra Maria Alejandra Asmar and Dr. Guillermo Bonilla

20:00 – 20:10 Li 09 Is the surgical approach relevant to the stability of total hip replacement? Systematic review of the literature and meta-analysis

Dr. Maria Piedad Bautista

20:10 – 21:00 THIRD SESSION – ¿Can we guarantee satisfied patients?

Chairperson / Moderadores: Dr. Nicolas RestrepoDr. Erwin Cab

20:10 – 20:20 What do patients expect from arthroplasty today?

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Marcelo Puello

20:20 – 20:30 Patient satisfaction after joint replacement: ¿how is it measured?

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr Dario Garin

20:30 – 20:40 Quick recovery protocols: do they translate into greater satisfaction?

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Michael Huo

20:40 – 20:50 Quality of life after joint replacement

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Juan Ottolenghi

20:50 – 21:00 Discussion

Jueves  03 de Diciembre 

Thursday  December 3rd

COMPLICACIONES EN ARTROPLASTIA PRIMARIA

COMPLICATIONS IN PRIMARY ARTHROPLASTY

15:30 – 16:00 Post-Surgical Pain Management

Grunenthal Symposium

Chairperson/Moderador: Dr. Marío Santacruz
Speaker/ Conferencista: Dr. Carlos Arroyo

16:00 – 17:10 FOURTH  SESSION – Current problems in primary Arthroplasty

Chairperson / Moderadores: Dr. Krisztian SisakDr. Germán Viale

16:00 – 16:07 Instability in the PTC

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. George Macheras

16:07 – 16:14 Trunionosis

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. José González

16:14 – 16:21 Osteolysis

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Pablo Cornejo

16:21 – 16:28 The unstable PTR

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Cesar Rocha

16:28 – 16:35 Discrepancy in length: how is it defined and how is it avoided?

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Adolfo Llinas

16:35 – 16:42 The painful PTC

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Oliver Marín

16:42 – 16:49 The painful PTR

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Sam Oussedik

16:49 – 17:20 Discussion

Chairperson/ Moderadores: Dr. Krisztian SisakDr. Germán Viale

17:20 – 17:40 Presentation of research papers

Chairperson/Moderadora: Dra. Beatriz Montoya

17:20 – 17:30 In 01. Complications in patients undergoing bilateral total hip replacement at different time intervals. Retrospective observational study.

Speaker/ Conferencista: Dr. Camilo Hernan Bonilla Ortiz

17:30 – 17:40 Li 07 Complications of hip endoscopy in the treatment of pathologies of the subgluteal space.

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Bernardo Aguilera Bohórquez

17:40 – 18:30 FIFTH  SESSION – ¿How to prevent complications in the complex patient?

     Chairperson / Moderadores: Dr. Christian ForondaDr. Simón Young

17:40 – 17:50 The obese patient

    Speaker / Conferencista:  Dr Jean Nöel Argenson

17:50 – 18:00 The Rheumatoid Knee

     Speaker / Conferencista:  Dr. Ken Okazaki

18:00 – 18:10 The diabetic patient

     Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Javad Parvizi

18:10 – 18:20 The patient with mental or neurological disorder

     Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Roberto Olivetto

18:20 – 18:30 Discussion

Chairperson  / Moderadores: Dr. Christian ForondaDr. Simón Young

18:30 – 19:30 Mejorar la funcionalidad articular en tiempos de pandemia:
¿qué debemos re aprender?
Simposio Sanofi

Moderador: Dr. Juan Tejada
Conferencista: Dr. César Arango

18:30 – 19:30 Improving joint functionality in times of pandemic:
¿What should we relearn?
Sanofi Symposium

Chairperson: Dr. Juan Tejada
Speaker: Dr. César Arango

20:15- 21:00 SEVENTH SESSION – Discussion on periprotesic infection

 Chairperson / Moderadores: Dr. Rafael PérezDr. Martín Buttaro

Panelists / Panelistas: Dr. Javad ParviziDr. Hernán Del Sel Dr. Simón YoungDr. Thorsten Gehrke

21:00 – 22:00 SYMPOSIUM – AAHKS

Viernes 04 de Diciembre 

Friday  December 4th

NUEVAS TECNOLOGÍAS Y REGISTROS

NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND REGISTRIES

15:00- 16:00 EIGHTH SESSION-Arthroplasty Records: Lessons Learned

Chairperson / Moderadores: Dr. Guillermo BonillaDr. Darío Garín

15:00- 15:10 Swedish arthroplasty registration: This we have learned

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Maziar Mohaddes

15:10- 15:20 Arthroplasty registration VS. randomized clinical studies: Are some data worth more than others?

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Rogelio Rey

15:20- 15:30 National records around the world: Consistent findings

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Rafael Pérez

15:30- 15:40 Institutional arthroplasty records: This is where it all begins

Speaker / Conferencista: Dr. Carlos Higuera

15:40- 15:50 DISCUSSION

Chairperson / Moderadores: Dr. Guillermo BonillaDr. Darío Garín

16:00- 17:00 NINTH SESSION- Innovate technologies and outcomes

Chairperson / Moderadores: Dr. Saul MartinezDr. Daniel Diego

16:00- 16:10 Advances in Arthroplasty: which ones are justified?

                        Dr. Luigi Zagra

16:10- 16:20 Who bears the costs of new technologies in arthroplasty?

                         Dr. Jean Nöel Argenson

16:20- 16:30 Robotic surgery in hip arthroplasty, ¿why and how to do it?

                        Dr. Cory Calendine

16:30- 16:40 Sensor based balance for PTR

                        Dr. Alejandro González

16:40- 16:50 Patient-specific instrumentation, ¿has it changed the outcomes of instability?

                         Dr. Michael Huo

16:50 – 17:00 What innovation do we need in Latin America?

                         Dr. Claudio Díaz

17:00- 17:10 Discussion

                       Chairperson/Moderador: Dr. Saúl MartínezDr. Daniel Diego

SIMPOSIO PROMED
.
Chairperson/Moderador : Dr Julio César García
Speaker/Conferencista(s):
Dr. Javier Pérez
Dr. Jairo Rincón
Dr. Saúl Martínez

17:10 – 17:40 The Stems in the Femur in Hip Revision

PROMED Symposium

Speaker(s):
Dr. Javier Perez
Dr. Jairo Rincón
Dr. Saúl Martinez

17:40 – 17:50 Break – Visit to the Scientific and Technological Exhibition

Simposio Sanofi
Moderador: Dr. Juan Tejada.
Conferencista: Dra. Andrea María Rincón Carvajal

17:50 – 18:10 Multimodal analgesia in POP pain in Orthopedics: why is it important to control pain?

Sanofi Symposium
Chairperson: Dr. Juan Tejada
Lecturer: Dr. Andrea María Rincón Carvajal

18:10- 19:00 TENTH SESSION – Digital Orthopedics

Chairperson/Moderadores: Dr. Alejandro ZylberbergDr. Rafael Sierra

18:10- 18:20 Concepts in artificial intelligence and their clinical application

                        Dr Stefano Bini

18:20- 18:30 Telemedicine and telerehabilitation

                         Dr Víctor Hernández

18:40- 18:50 Social networks and orthopedics

                       Dr Jenaro Fernández- Valencia

18:40- 18:50 Digital Orthopedics: current panorama

                        Dr Stefano Bini

18:50- 19:00 Discussion

                       Chairperson/Moderador: Dr. Alejandro ZyberbergDr. Rafael Sierra

Moderador: Jairo Rincon

19:10 – 19:20In 04. Sobrevida a largo plazo de la prótesis de rodilla unicompartimental medial cementada de platillo móvil.
Dr. Luis Darío Bernal Fortich

19:20 – 19:30 Li 18. Prevención de fracturas de fémur durante la implantación del tallo en artroplastia de cadera por medio de análisis del sonido en el laboratorio de sonido e inteligencia artificial.
Dra. Valeria Barrios y Dra. Cristina Suárez

19:00 – 19:20 PRESENTATION OF RESEARCH PAPERS

Chairperson: Jairo Rincon

19:00 – 19:10 In 04. Long-term survival of the cemented single-compartment medial saucer knee prosthesis.
Dr. Luis Dario Bernal Fortich

19:20 – 19:30 Li 18. Prevention of femur fractures during stem implantation in hip arthroplasty by sound analysis in the sound and artificial intelligence laboratory.
Dr. Valeria Barrios and Dr. Cristina Suárez

Simposio Smith Nephew

Moderador: Mr. James Fryay
Conferencista: Dr. Jimmy Chow

19:30 – 20:00 CORI: Next generation robotics for joint replacement, backed by Real Intelligence

Simposio Smith Nephew
Chairperson: Mr. James Fryay
Speaker: Dr. Jimmy Chow

  • ¿Qué copa tiene la mano?
  • ¿De qué País viene?
  • “Tipo de prótesis estancia hospitalaria abordaje quirúrgico manejo perioperatorio evaluación postoperatorio”

PANELISTAS: Todos los asistentes del evento

20:00- 20:50 ELEVENTH SESSION Happy hour: Latin American panorama

  • ¿What cup do you have in your hand?
  • ¿What country does it come from?
  • “Type of  prosthesis hospital stay surgical approach perioperative management postoperative evaluation”

PANELISTS: All those attending the event

20:50- 21:00 Discussion

                        Chairperson: Dr. Gustavo GarcíaBartolomé Allende

SÁBADO 5 DE DICIEMBRE

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5

CURSO DE INSTRUCCIÓN – REVISIÓN PROTÉSICA

COURSE OF INSTRUCTION – PROSTHETIC REVISION

8:00 – 8:50 TWELVE SESSION –  Foundations of Prothesis Review

Chairperson/Moderador: Dr. Rafael SierraDr. José Luis González

8:00 – 8:07 Assessment of bone loss and choice of implant in PTC revision

Dr. Rodrigo Guimarães

8:07 – 8:14 Assessment of bone loss and choice of implant in PTR revision

                   Dr. Sam Oussedik

8:18 – 8:21 ¿Am I sure this is an “Aseptic” review?

                    Dr. Willy Stangl

8:21 – 8:28 DM cups: ¿gold standard in review?

                    Dr. Javier Pérez

8:28 – 8:35 Constriction in RPTR – constrained vs. hinge condylar prosthesis, ¿where is the limit?

                 Dr.  Ken Okazaki

8:35 – 8:50 Discussion

8:50 – 10:05 THIRTEENTH SESSION – Surgical Techniques in revision Arthroplasty I

Chairperson/Moderador: Dr. Everth MeridaDr. Carlos Higuera

8:50 – 8:58 Acetabuloplasty for dislocation in acetabular protrusion

Dr. Hugo Rodriguez

9:06 – 9:14 Osteotomy of the anterior tibial tuberosity

Dr. Rolando Suarez

9:14 – 9:22 Extended osteotomy of the trochanter

Dr. Marcelo Lizarraga

9:22 – 9:30 Metaphysial replacement in PTR review with cones and sleeves

Dr. Cesar Rocha

9:30 – 9:38 Reconstruction of the extension mechanism

Dr. Rafael Sierra

9:38 – 9:46 Removal of fixed long uncemented stems

Speaker/Conferencista: Dr. Eduardo Marcelo Genovesi

9:46 – 10:05 Discussion

10:05 – 10:20 COVID-19 and orthopedic Surgery: Changes that came to stay
Speaker/Conferencista: Dr. Fares Haddad

10:20 – 11:00 FOURTEENTH SESSION – Surgical Techniques in Revision Arthroplasty II

Chairperson/Moderadores: Dr. Everth MeridaDr. Antonio Solano

10:28 – 10:36 Ruptured gluteus medius reconstruction after PTC

     Dr. Stefano Bini

10:36 – 10:44 Impacted proximal femur allograft technique

     Dr. Germán Viale

10:44 – 11:00 Discussion

Moderador: Dr. Antonio Solano

11:00 – 11:10 In 03. Osteotomía del epicóndilo lateral para la corrección del genu valgo durante el reemplazo total de rodilla: Descripción de una técnica quirúrgica y resultados clínicos.
Dr. Fabio Bustamante

11:10 – 11:20 Li 05. Tratamiento endoscópico por vía posterior del pinzamiento isquiofemoral: Resultados clínicos a dos años de seguimiento.
Dr. Bernardo Aguilera Bohórquez

11:00 – 11:20 PRESENTATION OF RESEARCH PAPERS

Chairperson: Dr. Antonio Solano

11:00 – 11:10 In 03 Lateral epicondyle osteotomy for the correction of genuine valgus during total knee replacement: Description of a surgical technique and clinical results.
Dr. Fabio Bustamante

11:10 – 11:20 Li 05 Posterior endoscopic treatment of ischiofemoral impingement: Clinical results at two years of follow-up.
Dr. Bernardo Aguilera Bohórquez

Simposio Grunenthal

Moderador: Dr. Marío Santacruz
Conferencista: Dr. Edgar Hernández

11:20 – 11:50 Neuropathic Pain Located Post-Chirurgical

Grunenthal Symposium

Chairperson: Dr. Marío Santacruz
Speaker: Edgar Hernández

11:50 – 12:50 15TH SESSION – Contemporary tools in review

Chairperson/Moderador: Dr Alfredo Sanchez

11:50 – 12:00 Acetabular reconstruction with ultra-porous metal magnification

    Dr. Julio Cesar Garcia

12:00 – 12:10 Acetabular Megadefects: 3D Technology Made to Measure

    Dr. Martin Buttaro

12:10 – 12:20 Pelvic discontinuity: Osteosynthesis? Distraction? Baskets? Cupcage?

   Dr. Rajesh Malhotra

12:20 – 12:30 Review after unicompartmental knee prosthesis

Dr. Simon Young

12:30 – 12:40 Principles and techniques of the diaphysial anchorage stems in PTR review

   Dr. Marco Demange

12:40 – 12:50 Distal Femoral Replacement

     Dr. Thomas Fehring

12:50 – 13:00 Discussion

13:00 Closing and awarding of winning works