Jueves 22 de octubre

Thursday October 22

09:00 – 11:45 am              Registration

11:45 – 12:00  pm Opening Words of Welcome

Dr. José Luis Osma President SCCOT – Dr. Fernando Carreño President SCHOC

12:00 – 1:10 pm Session – VC1: Interactive Case Discussion / The unstable elbow

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Mauricio Largacha

Presentation: Clinical examination

Dr. Davide Blonna

Presentation: Management of posterolateral rotatory instability

Dr. Raúl Barco

Presentation: Management of terrible triad

Dr. Davide Blonna

Q&A

Co-Moderador / Co-Moderator: Dr. Rafael Serrano

Case A: First episode of simple elbow dislocation

Dr Phillip Streubel

Case B: Varus posteromedial rotatory instability

Dr. Raúl Barco

Q&A

Co-Modetador / Co-Moderator Dr. Rafael Serrano

1:20 – 2:30 pm Session – VC2: Interactive Case Discussion / Elbow Arthroplasty

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Juan Carlos González

Presentation: Surgical approaches for elbow replacements

Dr. Davide Blonna

Presentation: Total elbow arthroplasty in rheumatoid arthritis

Dr. Raúl Barco

Presentation: Unfixable distal humerus fracture

Dr. Davide Blonna

Q&A

Co-Moderador / Co-Moderator Dr. Julián Escobar

Case A: Surgical revision of infected elbow prostheses

Dr Phillip Streubel

Case B: Periprosthetic fractures in total elbow replacement

Dr. Raúl Barco

Q&A

Co-Moderador / Co-Moderator Dr. Julián Escobar

2:30 – 5:30 pm Break – Online Exhibit

5:30 – 6:00 pm Promed Symposium

Reverse shoulder prosthesis revision

Dr. Thomas Wright
Dr. Alberto Rivera

6:10 – 7:20 pm Session – VC3: Interactive Case Discussion /  Miscellaneous topics

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Luis Fernando Calixto

Presentation: Osteochondritis Dissecans

Dr. Felix Savoie

Presentation: Arthroscopic treatment of lateral epicondylitis

Dr. Phillip Streubel

Presentation: Elbow Arthroscopy in Stiff Elbow

Dr. Felix Savoie

Q&A

Case C: Lateral epicondylitis

Dr. Byron Torres

Q&A

Co-Moderador / Co-moderator: Dr. Felipe Naquira

7:30 pm – 8:00 pm  PIEMCA Symposium

Radial head arthroplasty: Determining factors.

Dr. Gustavo Lacau

Viernes 23 de octubre

Friday, October 23

11:00  – 12:00  Abbott Symposium

Post-operative pain management

Dr. Giuseppe Alajmo

12:00 – 1:10 pm Session – VC1: Interactive Case Discussion / Treatment of anterior shoulder instability (ASI) with or without bone loss

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Luis Fernando Calixto

Case A: Recurrent ASI with < 10 % glenoid bone loss (Age < 20 / Traumatic first-time)

Dr. Kevin Plancher

Case B: Dynamic Anterior Stabilization using the Long Head of the Biceps

Dr. Alexandre Lädermann

Case C: Recurrent ASI with > 15 % glenoid bone loss

Dr. Andreas Imhoff

Q&A

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderador: Dr. Jorge Marín

1:20 – 2:30 pm Session – V2: Interactive Case Discussion / Management of failed ASI Surgery & Other topics

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Mauricio Largacha

Case A: Failed Bankart repair

Dr. Kevin Plancher

Case B: Failed Latarjet procedure

Dr. Mattew Provencher

Case C: Elderly patient with ASI and irreparable posterosuperior RCT

Pending Confirmation

Presentation: Personal approach to failed ASI operative treatment

Dr. William Levine

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Giovanni Di Giacomo /Dr. Andreas Imhoff / Dr. Alexandre Lädermann

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderador: Dr. Andrés Venegas

2:40 – 3:50 pm Session – V3: Interactive Case Discussion/ Treatment of posterior shoulder instability (PSI)

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Fernando Carreño

Case B: Symptomatic recurrent posterior glenohumeral instability (Retroversion > 15 %)

Dr. Andreas Imhoff

Case C: Posterior glenoid bone loss: 18 %

Pending Confirmation

Presentation: Update on classification and management of posterior shoulder instability

Dra. Rachel Frank

Q&A

Dr. Mattew Provencher

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderador: Dr. Carlos Soto

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Johnson & Johnson Depuy Synthes Symposium

Innovations in the treatment of glenohumeral instability

Dr. Paul Favorito – USA
Dr. Fernando Carreño – Colombia
Dr. Guido Fierro – Colombia

5:05 pm – 6:05 pm Session – V4: Interactive pre-recorded surgical videos / Glenohumeral instability: Stepwise Approach

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Alejandro López

Video Presentation A: Arthroscopic bony Bankart repair.

Dr. Hiroyuki Sugaya

Video Presentation B: Arthroscopic 360º shoulder labral reconstruction

Dr. Larry Field

Presentation: Scapular Dyskinesis and Glenohumeral Instability.

Dr. Ben Kibler

Presentation: Personal approach to subcritical anterior glenoid bone loss treatment?

Dr. Hiroyuki Sugaya

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Peter Millett / Dra. Rachel Frank /Dr. Maximiliano Ranalletta

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderador: Dra. Marcela Piña

6:15 pm – 7:15 pm Session – V5: Interactive Surgical Videos Techniques 2 / Miscellaneous topics: Stepwise Approach

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Felipe Valbuena

Video Presentation A: HAGL lesion

Dr. Felipe Toro

Video Presentation B: Arthroscopic decompression of the suprascapular nerve release (Spinoglenoid)

Dr. Kevin Plancher

Presentation: Entrapment neuropathies of the shoulder in 2020.

Dr. Mattew Provencher

Presentation: Current concept of rotator cuff retears.

Dr. Hiroyuki Sugaya

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Larry Field / Dr. Ben Kibler / /Dr. Maximiliano Ranalletta

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderador: Rene de Los Reyes

Sábado 24 de Octubre

Saturday, October 24

8:00 am – 9:10 am Session – V6: Interactive Case Discussion / How to treat small and medium rotator cuff tear?

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Guido Fierro

Case B: Subscapularis tendon: Lafosse type 2 or 3 tear

Dra. Ruth Delaney

Case C: Acute traumatic rotator cuff tears (Age < 30)

Dr. Felipe Toro

Presentation: Outcomes of arthroscopic repair in medium rotator cuff tear

Dr. Robert Z. Tashjian

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Kevin Plancher / Dr. Pablo Vargas

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderador: Dr. Pedro Ocampo

9:20 am – 10:30 am Session – V7: Interactive Case Discussion / Biological strategies to enhance rotator cuff healing

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Alberto Martínez

Case A: Partial-thickness rotator cuff tears (supra and/or infraspinatus)

Dr. Michell Ruiz

Presentation: Advances and update in biological augmentation rotator cuff repair

Dra. Rachel Frank

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Ruth Delaney

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderator: Dr. Jorge Díaz

10:40 am – 11:50 am Session – V8: Interactive Case Discussion / Surgical management of irreparable massive rotator cuff tears

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Giuseppe Alajmo

Case A: Arthroscopic debridement with partial repair

Dr. Larry Field

Case B: Superior capsular reconstruction

Dr. Pablo Narbona

Presentation: Superior capsular reconstruction in 2020

Dr. Pablo Narbona

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Mattew Provencher / Dr. Rachel Frank

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderator: Dr. Juan Borda

11:55 am – 12:55 pm Session – V9: SLARD & SCHOC – Latin American Symposium

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Luis Alfonso Pinzón 

Case A: Acromioclavicular dislocations

Dr. Felipe Reinares

Case B: Reconstruction of the coracoclavicular ligaments with tendon graft

Dr. Guillermo Arce

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm   Suplemedicos Symposium

Challenges in the treatment of degenerative pathologies and trauma in shoulder and elbow replacements

Dr. Philipp N. Streubel – USA
Dr. Juan Pablo Simone – Argentina

2:00 pm – 3:10 pm Session – V10: Interactive Case Discussion / Tendon transfer for massive irreparable rotator cuff tears (MIRCT): What is the best strategy?

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Paulo Llinás

Presentation: Myotendinous transfer in pseudoparalysis

Pending Confirmation

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Ben Kibler

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderator: Dr. Jorge Mesa

3:20 pm – 4:20 pm Session – V11: Interactive Surgical Techniques 4 (Videos) Miscellaneous topics: Stepwise Approach

Moderator / Moderador: Dr.  Alejandro Jaramillo

Presentation: Treatment of scapular winging

Dr. Ben Kibler – USA

Video Presentation B: Arthroscopic treatment of snapping scapula syndrome

Dr. Robert Z. Tashjian

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Marvin Aceituno / Dr. Maximiliano Ranalletta

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderator: Dr. Julio Sandoval

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm Session – V12: Latin American Symposium SLAHOC & SCHOC / Tendon transfer for massive irreparable rotator cuff tears (MIRCT)

Moderator / Moderador SCHOC: Dr. Jose Luis OsmaDr. Rodrigo Vargas

Case A: Subscapularis deficiency

Panelistas / Panel discussion SLAHOC: Dr. Fernando Valero –  Dr. César Rufino –  Dr. Marco Cartaya

Case B: Posterosuperior MIRCT

Panelistas / Panel discussion SLAHOC: Dr. Héctor Salamone – Dr. Iván Encalada – Dr. Glaydson Gómez Godhino

Presentations: Off – line session

5:40 pm – 6:50 pm Session – V13: Interactive Case Discussion / Scapular girdle fracture: What is the best option?

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Wilson Bernal

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Ben Kibler  / Marvin Aceituno

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderator: Dr. German Vásquez

7:00 pm – 8:10 pm Session – V14: Interactive Case Discussion / Managament of proximal humerus fracture (PHF): What is the best option?

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Hernando Canal

Case A: Displaced three-part PHF (Age < 35)

Dr. Michael Gardner

Presentation: Treatment of proximal humerus complex fractures in young adults in 2020

Dr. Michael Gardner

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Miguel Zublin / Dr. Byron Torres / Dr. Pablo Vargas

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderador: Dr. Jorge Rojas

Domingo 25 de Octubre

Sunday, October 25

8:30 am – 9:40 am Session – V15: Interactive Case Discussion / Surgical approach to the young arthritic patient

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Rodrigo Vargas

Case B: Avascular Necrosis or post-capsulorraphy arthropaty

Dr. Mark Frankle

Case C: Post-traumatic arthritis in the young patien

Dr. Robert Z. Tashjian

Presentation: Glenoid management in the young arthritic patient

Dr. Thomas Wright

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Raúl Barco

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderador: Dr. Diego Rivera

9:50 am – 11:00 am Session – V16: Interactive Case Discussion / Revision Total Shoulder Arthroplasty

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Luis Alfonso Pinzón

Case A: Aseptic loosening of an anatomic total shoulder

Dr. Mark Frankle

Case B: Instability in reverse total shoulder

Dr. Pablo Vargas

Case C: Revision in the set of mayor humeral bone loss: endoprostethics vs. Allograft – prosthetic complex

Dr. Robert Z. Tashjian

Presentation: Glenoid bone loss in reverse total shoulder: What do I do?

 Dr. Raúl Barco

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Thomas Wright /Dr. George Athwal

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderador: Dr. Álvaro Vanegas

11:05 am – 11:35 am PIEMCA Symposium

Management of glenoid bone loss in reverse shoulder arthroplasty

Dr. Jonathan Levy
Moderator: Dr. Mauricio Largacha

11:40 am – 12:50 pm Session – V17: Interactive Case Discussion / Managing infection in shoulder arthoplasty

Moderator / Moderador: Dr. Horacio Vanegas

Case A: Acute infections, can I save my components

Dr. George Athwal

Case B: Total Shoulder septic revision

Dr. Thomas Wright

Case C: When everything fails

Dr. Raúl Barco

Presentation: My approach to an infected total shoulder

Dr. Mark Frankle

Q&A

Panelistas / Panel discussion +: Dr. Robert Z. Tashjian /Dr. Philipp Streubel

Co-Moderator / Co-Moderador:

12:50 – 1:00 pm Closing ceremony